BG5

FOLLOW US:

CALL FREEPHONE NOW

0800 599 950

linkedin-5-48 (6) twitter-5-48 (42) phone-39-64

ARENA LEGAL - SOLICITOR IN LEEDS

Logo FB Blue

EMAIL NOW ON

hello@arenalegal.com

email-5-128 chat-4-64 (1) FREE CONSULTATION +

TERMS & PRIVACY ...

Website Terms of Use Policy

 

By using this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this privacy policy.

This policy covers the website found at the following URL:

 

http://www.arenalegal.com

 

The website referred to is managed and operated by Arenalegal Solicitors based at 2 Wellington Place, Leeds, LS1 4AP.

 

The materials contained on the above website are deemed to be for general information purposes only and do not constitute legal or professional advice. Arenalegal Solicitors does not accept any responsibility for any loss which may arise from accessing or relying upon on information contained in this website.

 

Organisation Details

 

Arenalegal Solicitors is the trading name of Damian Kelly, a Practising Solicitor since 1994. The Firm was set up in 2003 and operates throughout England and Wales. Damian Kelly is also a registered Solicitor with the Law Society of England and Wales and the Law Society of Northern Ireland.

 

The firm’s registered office is at 2 Wellington Place, Leeds, LS1 4AP. Arenalegal Solicitors is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority, with SRA number 387250.

 

Arenalegal Solicitors are regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority [SRA] and complies with their code of conduct. For more information about the SRA and their regulatory role in England & Wales please visit their website at www.sra.org.uk  

 

Arenalegal Solicitors are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 with the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk) under Registration number ZA036626.

 

Policy Statement

 

Damian Kelly has responsibility for the management of the website including:

 

  • Ensuring content is up to date;

  • Ensuring content does not infringe copyright;

  • Specifying conditions for downloading material;

  • Ensuring any publicity conforms to the Solicitors Code of Conduct 2011;

  • Ensuring compliance with the Disability and the Equality Act 2010;

  • Overseeing linking arrangements;

  • Ensuring posting of a privacy notice explaining how any data collected from visitors will be managed by the practice.

 

Damian Kelly may delegate responsibility for inputting and maintaining the website however accountability for any content that is shown on the website remains with Damian Kelly.

 

Copyright and Trademark Notices

 

The contents of this site are protected by copyright under international law. Users are permitted to read the contents of our website and make copies of such content for their own personal use. They may also give copies to colleagues for their personal use on terms that Arenalegal Solicitors is acknowledged as the source, the text is not altered in any way and the attention of the recipients is drawn to this warning. All other use and copying of any of the contents of this site is prohibited. Copying from websites of third parties is subject to any requirements applicable to those sites.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

 

This website may include hyperlinks to websites operated by other parties. Arenalegal Solicitors is not responsible for examining or evaluating them and their inclusion does not imply endorsement of their content. Arenalegal Solicitors do not receive any fees from any website owner who may be cited or linked to from the website. All external links should be considered for information purposes only.

 

Accessibility

 

Arenalegal Solicitors is committed to making our website accessible for all our website visitors, including those with disabilities.

We are committed to providing an accessible web service. If you experience problems or have any suggestions for improvement, please contact Damian Kelly.

 

Data Protection

 

This Website is owned and operated by Damian Kelly, who is the ‘Data Controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. This document is intended to explain how we use the information we collect, how a client can instruct us if they prefer to limit the use of that information, and the procedures we have in place to safeguard their privacy.

 

Collection, Utilisation and Security of Data

 

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

 

2.1       Name;

2.2       Gender;

2.3       Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

2.4       Address and post code

2.6       IP address (automatically collected);

2.7       Web browser type and version (automatically collected by web analytics and traffic analysis software);

2.8       Operating system (automatically collected by web analytics and traffic analysis software);

 

Our Use of Data

 

Any personal data will be retained by Arenalegal Solicitors for as long as the client needs access to the  Services and Systems provided on the Web Site or the client has otherwise agreed (opted in) to.  Data the client may submit through any communications System that we may provide may be retained for a longer period of up to 6 years.

 

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, clients Data will not be disclosed to third parties without their express permission.  

 

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide the client with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site.  Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

 

  • internal record keeping

  • improvement of our products / services

  • transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to the client

  • contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail.  Such information may be used to customise or update the Web Site

 

We use anonymous cookies to make this site as useful as possible. They are small text files we put in your browser to track usage of our site but they don’t tell us who you are.

 

Cookies Policy

 

Arenalegal Solicitors may collate and use information about visitors to this website. Some of this information will include the use of cookies. Cookies also known as browser cookies or tracking cookies, are small often encrypted text files located in browser directories. They are used by web developers to help users navigate their websites efficiently and perform certain functions. The cookies in use on this website owned and managed by Arenalegal Solicitors gather information and statistics about visitors. Cookies make it easier for you to access our content pages and to log on to any user accounts which we create for you. We do not use or store personal data without express permission and use cookie related data on a collective basis to analyse traffic and website performance. We use this information to help us improve our websites.

You can change the settings on your web browser to refuse cookies, or you can enable the browser to see your consent for each cookie it detects. You can find out how to do this by clicking “help” on your browser menu.

 

Liability

 

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. The content on our website is deemed to be for general information purposes only and should not constitute legal or professional advice. Damian Kelly trading as Arenalegal Solicitors accepts no responsibility for any loss which may arise from accessing or relying upon on information contained in this website.

 

Responsibility and review

 

Responsibility for this policy lies with Damian Kelly who will review this policy annually.

 

Privacy policy 

 

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

 

What information do we collect about you?  

 

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for legal services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies(see below on Cookies).

 

How will we use the information about you?

 

We collect information about you to process your order for legal services, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. Arenalegal Solicitors will not share your information for marketing purposes with any other businesses. In processing your order for legal services, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

 

Marketing 

 

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email hello@arenalegal.com.

 

Access to your information and correction 

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email hello@arenalegal.com or write to us at Arenalegal Solicitors, 2 Wellington Place, Leeds, LS1 4AP. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Cookies 

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Other websites

 

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 17th January 2018.

 

How to contact us Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email to hello@arenalegal.com or by post to Arenalegal Solicitors, 2 Wellington Place, Leeds, LS1 4AP.